Home/Support/Support Forum/XBee Pro PKG-U drivers for Windows 7 64bit

XBee Pro PKG-U drivers for Windows 7 64bit

0 votes
I'm trying to find drivers to use a XBee Pro PKG-U with Windows 7 64bit but couldn't find any. Is there a way to make it work? Using FTDI's drivers only will not work...

TIA
Antoine
asked Mar 27, 2010 in USB and Ethernet drivers by abey New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

15 Answers

+1 vote
Is the Windows 7 driver still not generally available on the Digi site?
Hopefully next time Digi sticks with the standard FTDI chip without changes to the vendor id, so they don't have to worry about updates any more.

If it IS available, please post a link here.
answered Apr 27, 2011 by axel New to the Community (10 points)
0 votes
I've got the same problem, I can't keep changing PC each time i need to work on the Xbee

Thank you to answer if you have any information on this.
answered Mar 28, 2010 by Mrenelier New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
Try this driver version it shuld work. I installed it on my windows 7 laptop and it works. Make sure to extract the driver files.
answered Mar 31, 2010 by Wingmaster1800 New to the Community (37 points)
0 votes
Sorry thought that I could attach a file in the post but I can't. Open a support case on the Digi support site and i can send you the a driver that should work.
answered Mar 31, 2010 by Wingmaster1800 New to the Community (37 points)
0 votes
Thanks. I've just submitted a support ticket.

Antoine
answered Mar 31, 2010 by abey New to the Community (1 point)
0 votes
Antoine,
I just sent you the driver file.
answered Mar 31, 2010 by Wingmaster1800 New to the Community (37 points)
0 votes
Wingmaster1800 could you also send it to me?

thank you.
answered Apr 2, 2010 by Mrenelier New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
Wingmaster1800, Please could you also send that driver for me?
answered Apr 2, 2010 by juliomix New to the Community (1 point)
0 votes
I need the driver also.
Anyone know if Digi will post it on their web page for downloading?
answered Apr 4, 2010 by waltr Community Contributor (85 points)
0 votes
If you go to http://www.digi.com/support/eservice/login.jsp and create a support case I can send it to you. I can't attach a file in the forum.
answered Apr 5, 2010 by Wingmaster1800 New to the Community (37 points)
...