Home/Support/Support Forum/Recovering a NET+OS Device
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Recovering a NET+OS Device

0 votes
Hi,

I'm using a Digi Connect ME 9210 with its development board.

I'm reading the Digi ESP for NET+OS User Guide > 2. Tasks.

In the chapter 2.7, 2..7 Recovering a NET+OS Device, at point 2.7.2. Run the new application in the debugger i found this:

Disable the flash on your development board as described in the hardware reference guide for your board.

How can I disable the flash with my develompent board?

Thank you very much

Pich
asked Feb 28, 2013 in NET+OS by apicciano New to the Community (3 points)
recategorized Sep 20, 2013 by tuxembb

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hello

Some of the older processors, specifically the NS7520, you had to disable FLASH when FLASH had been corrupted. I believe if you did not you might not be able to break into the processor. With the newer processors, the 9210 being one of them, this need has been deprecated. Thus we no longer provide a jumper for disabling FLASH.
Bottom line you should not need to disable FLASH to recover the board.
answered Feb 28, 2013 by dakotas_dad Veteran of the Digi Community (694 points)
selected Apr 23, 2013 by mcarver
0 votes
Thank you for your answer.
answered Mar 22, 2013 by apicciano New to the Community (3 points)
...