Home/Support/Support Forum/SMTP Client and SSL/TLS
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

SMTP Client and SSL/TLS

0 votes
What is the timeline to get the SMTP client fixed so that it works with the embedded SSL/TLS? I have customers pestering me about this because they want to use gmail.

If Digi is only going to provide a stripped down SMTP client, please let me know.

-Erik
asked Jul 5, 2011 in NET+OS by egawtry Veteran of the Digi Community (349 points)
Did you ever find a solution for SMTP using TLS?
I am also needing for the smtplib module to support the SMTP_SSL method. Most mail service providers these days require authentication and SSL in order to send mail.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I am working on my own SMTP using the built in SSL. Will post when I get it working. Already works in a Windows DLL, now just have to get it running in NetOS.

-Erik
answered May 2, 2013 by egawtry Veteran of the Digi Community (349 points)
Erik,

Did you make any progress on SMTP using TLS. I know this was an old post but thought I's ask.

Brooks
I got it working using PolarSSL, an OpenSSL clone that is much cleaner and easier to use.
Thanks Erik,
I have the SSL/TLS working and connecting to gmail servers successfully, however I am looking for a smtp client that I can port to the 9210 and dump the "no longer of much use" MCMail library since it does not support SSL. I have raised this request / question recently with the Digi folks and previously, but looking to move forward in the mean time. Just need to send email with single file attachment (log files).

Did you find something or craft your own?

Brooks
Hi Erik,

I have same issue.
I'm using NET+OS 7.5 and Connectme 9210.
Can I get your help to make SSL-mail work over NetOS

Thanks

Jiaxin
Hi,

I have same issue.
I'm using NET+OS 7.5 and Connectme 9210.

Anyone know how to make SSL-mail work over NetOS

Thanks

Jiaxin
0 votes
Unfortunately, the NET+OS SMTP client does not support SSL/TLS and there are no plans to add this feature.
answered Oct 3, 2012 by dakotas_dad Veteran of the Digi Community (694 points)
...