Home/Support/Support Forum/XBee PRO S2B communicating with Zigbee HA profile sensors
New and improved user forum site coming soon

XBee PRO S2B communicating with Zigbee HA profile sensors

+2 votes
Is it possible to communicate with Zigbee HA profile sensors with XBee PRO S2B module, which, from what I understand, does not have a native support for HA profile.
I could not found anywhere that information. And where could I find HA profile specification, how the api packet are built. I bought some sensors from wulian company, for example:
Wireless IR Motion Detector

What settings should be set on my Xbee module in order to establish connection with them. Right now "node discovery" command returns me nothing ...
asked Jan 17, 2012 in ZigBee PRO Featureset (and legacy ZNet 2.5) by Pajci New to the Community (22 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

37 Answers

+2 votes
I set frame control to 0x01, cluster id to 0x0006, and voila, light turned on [:D]
The packet contains only command ID (0x00 - OFF, 0x01 - ON, 0x02 - TOGGLE)
Quote:
7E 00 17 11 01 00 12 4B 00 01 A7 63 71 0F B3 01 0D 00 06 01 04 00 00 01 01 02 35 - TOGGLE

So what is the purpose of cluster 0x0007?
In the end the problem really was in frame control ... finally getting somewhere [\:D/]
answered Feb 9, 2012 by Pajci New to the Community (22 points)
hi could you tell me how you built that. I am doing something pretty similar except with a door lock
i got it. ill put what i did in the post related to the kiwkset
+1 vote
Hi,

Can someone explain in details step by step how to control HA Profile switch with xbee pro S2B? Really appreciate it your help.
answered Feb 21, 2012 by cheahph New to the Community (5 points)
0 votes
hi!,

Common specifications are in ZigBee Aliance.
http://www.zigbee.org/Home.aspx

Probably HA Profile specifications and ZigBee Cluster Library are required.

That it is required of a setup of xbee moves in API mode, ZS=2, AO=1, and API frame will use Explicit Addressing ZigBee Command Frame and ZigBee Explicit Rx Indicator.

Possibly a setup about security may also be necessity.

Since I do not know not much in detail, I want those who know in more detail to come.
answered Jan 17, 2012 by chobichan Community Contributor (100 points)
0 votes
I wrote an email to their support regarding establishing a connection with their sensors and they wrote:

"Our product are HA profile .and use the TC LINK KEY
0x5a, 0x69, 0x67, 0x42, 0x65, 0x65, 0x41, 0x6c, 0x6c, 0x69, 0x61, 0x6e, 0x63, 0x65, 0x30, 0x39
and do you set the secure mechanism on your device ?
and do you set the HA PROFILE on your device?"

Which settings has to be set to this key? There are to field regarding encryption ...

So from what I understand, packets in HA profile are completely different from those which uses XBee as native ones or what? :)
answered Jan 17, 2012 by Pajci New to the Community (22 points)
0 votes
It may be KY command if it is LINK KEY.

0x5a, 0x69, 0x67, 0x42, 0x65, 0x65, 0x41, 0x6c, 0x6c, 0x69, 0x61, 0x6e, 0x63, 0x65, 0x30, 0x39

It meas "ZigBeeAlliance09". (w)
answered Jan 17, 2012 by chobichan Community Contributor (100 points)
0 votes
And the answer to that question would be?
"So from what I understand, packets in HA profile are completely different from those which uses XBee as native ones or what?"
answered Jan 17, 2012 by Pajci New to the Community (22 points)
0 votes
hi!,

It could be said that the contents of Data payload of Explicit Addressing ZigBee Command Frame differ in about the difference between Digi private profile and public HA profile.

How to use general profile which uses XBee should read from 121 pages of product manual.
answered Jan 18, 2012 by chobichan Community Contributor (100 points)
0 votes
To which product manual are you referring to?
answered Jan 18, 2012 by Pajci New to the Community (22 points)
0 votes


http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/90000976_H.pdf
answered Jan 19, 2012 by chobichan Community Contributor (100 points)
0 votes
O I see ... so every packet, which is based on ha profile is composed like the one shown in that manual? And from what I understand, because HA profile is public, that mean that every device which is based on that profile has to have the structure of a packet exactly the way like is written in that profile? So for example, every light switch based on HA profile would have the same packet structure, commands? And if that is so, where can I find description/manual of how packet/communication/commands for those devices is described?

Let me thank you for the information, you have give me until now ... we have successfully established connection to the device :)

There is one more thing ... how can you do node discovery?
Are packet for those commands now completely different? I believe so ...
answered Jan 19, 2012 by Pajci New to the Community (22 points)
...