Home/Support/Support Forum/API Mode - Sending with an API_ID of 0x00 results in a receive packet API_ID of 0x81

API Mode - Sending with an API_ID of 0x00 results in a receive packet API_ID of 0x81

0 votes
Series 1 Xbee - In API mode, I send a message to a receiving Xbee as a 64 bit address using API_ID of 0x00. However the receiving Xbee receives the message with an ID of 0x81 from the sender which is 16 bit Network address. Can anyone tell me what is wrong here. My understanding is that if I use API_ID of 0x00 then the receiver will get a packet with an ID of 0x80 and if the sending API_ID is 0x01 then the receiver will get a packet with an id of 0x81. But this is not happening. many thanks for your help.
asked May 9, 2013 in IEEE 802.15.4 by Sefi New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
If you configure the receiving radio with a normal MY address the unicast packets you send will transmit to the correct 16 or 64 bit address you specify. You will get a 16 bit 0x81 response out as it will default back to a 16 bit addressing mode no matter the send mode.

If you configure the receiving radio and/or the transmitting radio with a MY address of FFFF packets you send will transmit only with a 64 bit address and you will start getting 0x80 64 bit recieve packets.
answered May 10, 2013 by jeremy Veteran of the Digi Community (472 points)
0 votes
Thank you Jeremy. Its all clear now.
many thanks.
answered May 10, 2013 by Sefi New to the Community (2 points)
...