Home/Support/Support Forum/Why doesn't the ATCM command work on my S3B?

Why doesn't the ATCM command work on my S3B?

0 votes
We have a range tester that I would like to put on alternate frequencies than the modules that we ship. I wanted to use the ATCM command to change the available frequencies but I just get ERROR when I issue the command.

The radio part number is XBP9B-XCWT-001 rev C.
asked May 23, 2013 in XStream by Aaron New to the Community (10 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I guess you could be using the XSC firmware. Check in X-CTU to see what you have flashed to the module (read the modem and look for XBP9B-__ you want the __ to be DM or DP for the ATCM to work. In XC mode that command doesn't exist.)

That is just a guess. any other details about how you have the XBee set up?
answered May 31, 2013 by jeremy Veteran of the Digi Community (471 points)
selected May 31, 2013 by Aaron
0 votes
Yes, Thank you Jeremy!

I am using the XSC firmware.

Sorry, it is a bit confusing when the different firmware is an appendix instead of a standalone document. I use the 'find' feature a lot and it jumps me back to the DM and DP sections. So I keep seeing features that don't exist in my firmware version. /rant
answered May 31, 2013 by Aaron New to the Community (10 points)
...