Home/Support/Support Forum/Digi ESP Connect ME 9210 problems even making the simplest thing
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Digi ESP Connect ME 9210 problems even making the simplest thing

0 votes
I'm experiencing problems even making the simplest thing with ESP...

I'm working on a fresh install of Windows 7 32bit
installed ESP

Create a sample project! Hello World

While building i receive a warning
make[1]: warning: -jN forced in submake: disabling jobserver mode.

Than when lunching the debug session using JTAG most of the times I get errors like

WARNING: Failed to read memory @ address 0x01000000
and the download stops at 8 bytes .

When in some case for reasons I do not understand (since i do not anything differently) I get to complete the download.

I resume the halted thread but the application never get even to the initial breakpoint.
The UI says Running / Executing but nothing happens.
asked Jul 19, 2013 in NET+OS by gavello New to the Community (16 points)
reshown Jan 22, 2014 by charliek
A couple of other things. Any chance you are running a machine with virtual machines? Devices such as USB do not share well. I run WIN7 32-bit on my main machine and WINXp on a virtual machine. I have found that for me to run ESP on the WINXP machine, the segger debugger daemon process must be Shut down. I also need to unplug and replug the USB cable from the debugger before things will work correctly. Going the other way, I need to shut down the segger daemon and suspend the WINXP VM before switching to the WIN7 machine. I believe it also helps to unplug and plug the USB cable form the segger debugger before restarting up the segger daemon on the WIN7.

The other thing I can think of is if you forgot to shut down one segger daemon process on (for example) the WIN7 machine and you start a second one, yo get weird results. Shut down both (all) segger daemons. Unplug and plug the USB cable and then try starting the segger debugger up again.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Also make sure that after a clean install of Netos 7.5.2 you download all patches available. (When doing a clean install you need to delete all references of the previous Netos and Cygwin install.)

You may want to check your windows and bash paths.
Manually update the path environmental variable to ensure that the paths for V7.5.2 are in the front. To check windows paths just type the word path on a command promt. to check bash see below:

arm-elf$printenv PATH/usr/arm-elf/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/usr/local/bin:/cygdrive/c/Program Files/Common Files/Microsoft Shared/Windows Live:/cygdrive/c/Program Files (x86)/Common Files/Microsoft Shared/Windows Live:/cygdrive/c/Windows/system32:/cygdrive/c/Windows:/cygdrive/c/Windows/System32/Wbem:/cygdrive/c/Windows/System32/WindowsPowerShell/v1.0/:/cygdrive/c/Program Files/Intel/DMIX:/cygdrive/c/Program Files (x86)/Windows Imaging/:/cygdrive/c/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SQL Server/100/Tools/Binn/VSShell/Common7/IDE/:/cygdrive/c/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SQL Server/100/Tools/Binn/:/cygdrive/c/Program Files/Microsoft SQL Server/100/Tools/Binn/:/cygdrive/c/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SQL Server/100/DTS/Binn/:/cygdrive/c/Program Files (x86)/Shoreline Communications/ShoreWare Client/:/cygdrive/c/Program Files (x86)/Windows Live/Shared:/cygdrive/c/Program Files/Internet Explorer:/cygdrive/c/netos75/mibcomp/mibcomp_win321/smi/bin:/cygdrive/c/netos75/bin
arm-elf$
answered Jul 19, 2013 by Campbell Veteran of the Digi Community (552 points)
selected Jul 20, 2013 by gavello
PATH=C:\Program Files\Dell\DW WLAN Card;;C:\Program Files\AMD APP\bin\x86;C:\Win
dows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPow
erShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;C:\Program F
iles\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\;C:\netos75\mibcomp\mibcomp_win321\smi\bin;C:\ne
tos75\bin
0 votes
This could be a path issue, do you have multiple copies of Cygwin or Netos installed on the same machine. Have you done a clean install. Also make sure you have administrative rights on the machine you are trying to do the clean install.
answered Jul 19, 2013 by Campbell Veteran of the Digi Community (552 points)
no just one is a fresh install of both the Windows 7 OS and  NET+OS
0 votes
Actually I'm not using a vistual machine but thanks for the info
answered Jul 22, 2013 by gavello New to the Community (16 points)
Well if you are NOT using a virtual machine and you do NOT have more than one segger process running then the only other thing that might cause the issues you are seeing: Are you absolutely sure you selected the correct platform when you set up the project? A debug script gets sent down with the download. IF you selected the wrong platform, then it is possible for the wrong chip selects and all that other jazz to be shipped down, if the wrong platform is selected.
...