Home/Support/Support Forum/how do i set up my xbee pro 900 hp to send serial data from a bs2sx basic stamp micro controller?

how do i set up my xbee pro 900 hp to send serial data from a bs2sx basic stamp micro controller?

0 votes
Hi it is my first time using the xbee RF modules. I have tried searching the manuals and internet, but I just do not understand to do it.
I am trying monitor temperature from a distance with a basic stamp bs2sx micro controller, I was wondering how do I send a serial message through the xbee pro 900 hp to a second micro controller or LCD.

Thx for reading, I would greatly appreciate a response.

or Should I have gone with a different xbee module?
asked Jul 19, 2013 in DigiMesh Proprietary Mesh Networking by Chris06 New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
As a beginner I would start with a development kit.

http://www.digi.com/products/wireless-routers-gateways/kits/gatewaydevkit#docs


That's how I started without any prior knowledge on xbee, it was great help and saved heaps of my time.

following pages may be some help

There are many examples in the wiki page and thunderheads

http://www.digi.com/wiki/developer/index.php/IDigi_Dia_Wiki

http://www.digi.com/blog/category/thunderheads/
answered Jul 22, 2013 by ekanayake New to the Community (8 points)
0 votes
Parallax has one of the best XBee guides out there. And it is specifically for using it with a basic stamp. It is for the XBee 802.15.4 but most of the information is the same for the 900HP. You can find the guide here:

http://www.parallax.com/portals/0/downloads/docs/prod/book/122-32450-XBeeTutorial-v1.0.1.pdf
answered Aug 21, 2013 by jeremy Veteran of the Digi Community (473 points)
...