Home/Support/Support Forum/Update RCM5600W firmware over WiFi
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Update RCM5600W firmware over WiFi

0 votes
Hello,

How to update RCM5600W firmware over WiFi, without plug usb cable?

Thank you.
asked Aug 11, 2013 in Rabbit Software by edha Community Contributor (71 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
You must load software on to your Rabbit first using Dynamic C and a programming cable. Then you will be able to upload a newer version of that software remotely.
answered Aug 12, 2013 by MargaretK Veteran of the Digi Community (545 points)
selected Aug 12, 2013 by edha
Yes, I'm understand. Thank you for point out.
0 votes
You should look at the following link:
Application Note: AN421 - Remote Program Update
http://www.digi.com/products/wireless-wired-embedded-solutions/solutions-on-module/rabbit-minicore/rcm5600w#docs
answered Aug 12, 2013 by MargaretK Veteran of the Digi Community (545 points)
@MargaretK, Thanks for the information.. After I read AN421 app note, I'm confused by description on first page:

1.2 Software Requirements
....
"An initial program must be loaded onto the hardware via the programming cable (using either Dynamic C or the Rabbit Field Utility (RFU)) before the remote update feature can be used to then install a firmware .bin file.".

1. What the initial program here?
2. Initial program must be loaded through the "programming cable". Is the loading process is done only once or every time before updating the program?

Thank You.
...