Home/Support/Support Forum/How to send characters between two xbee wifi module s6b firmware 2021 IN Ad-hoc mode

How to send characters between two xbee wifi module s6b firmware 2021 IN Ad-hoc mode

0 votes
hello .I want to send characters between 2 xbee s6b firmware 2021 in ad-hoc mode but my configation doesn't work :

the first xbee s6B configuration is :
Radio 1 - Ad-Hoc Creator

ATIDTEST
ATIP1
ATAH1
ATMA1
ATDL192.168.1.11
ATMY192.168.1.22
ATMK255.255.0.0
ATCH1

the second xbee s6b configuration is :

Radio 2 - Ad-hoc Joiner

ATIDTEST
ATIP1
ATAH0
ATMA1
ATDL192.168.1.22
ATMY192.168.1.11
ATMK255.255.0.0

But i can't send characterers between the xctu terminal of the first and the second xbee.
asked Oct 9, 2013 in IEEE 802.11 (Wi-Fi) by sissokomad New to the Community (6 points)
edited Oct 9, 2013 by sissokomad

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hey Sissokomand,

you have to set the Xbee's to AP=0 (Transparant Mode) under the tab "Serial interfacing" otherwise you need API-Packages to send data to each other.

Greetz
answered Nov 26, 2013 by Cox_Kuh New to the Community (31 points)
selected Apr 29, 2015 by sissokomad
0 votes
THANKS :) :)
answered Mar 10, 2014 by sissokomad New to the Community (6 points)
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! Contact Us
...