Home/Support/Support Forum/How can I display signal strength from the command line on a WR21?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How can I display signal strength from the command line on a WR21?

0 votes
Is there a way to get signal strength from the CLI on a WR21?
asked Oct 25, 2013 in Digi TransPort Cellular by eangel New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+2 votes
Yes,

issue the command

modemstat ?


you will get the output of signal strength of device along with other information.
answered Nov 5, 2013 by sans0909 Veteran of the Digi Community (280 points)
0 votes
display command is not used in the TranPort.
answered May 13, 2014 by sans0909 Veteran of the Digi Community (280 points)
0 votes
You can use the command

modemcc 0 ss_interval 1

this is generate the signal strength report every one min in the event log
answered May 13, 2014 by sans0909 Veteran of the Digi Community (280 points)
–1 vote
Use follow:

display mobile
answered Oct 27, 2013 by setec (-1 points)
Thanks for answering but the command:
display mobile
just gives me an ERROR message as response. However, I found out that I can use:
modemstat ?
to get what I need. Maybe this depends on which radio module is in the TransPort. Mine is LTE.
...