Home/Support/Support Forum/Doubt for begginer

Doubt for begginer

+1 vote
As topic name, i'm begginer and the most part of internet examples about testing xbee modules needs change chip features in x-ctu that i can't to change, for example, the MY. When i read device configuration, x-ctu shows that my device is a XB24-ZB. What can i do about this?
asked Dec 16, 2013 in XCTU by dmatos New to the Community (5 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hello dmatos,

Your device is a ZigBee (Series 2). If an example asks you to modify MY it surely is referring to a Series 1 XBee. In ZigBee the MY parameter is set by the network, not the module.

In any case, you should be able to communicate with the device by using its DH+DL or 64-bit addresses.
Best regards,

Sebasti√°n.-
answered Dec 16, 2013 by spastor Veteran of the Digi Community (403 points)
+1 vote
Sebastian, to make sure that two xbee modules are able to communicate, is the communication through x-ctu terminal enough? Or need i do others communication testing?
answered Dec 16, 2013 by dmatos New to the Community (5 points)
+1 vote
No, communication through X-CTU terminal is enough.
Check whether you are able send and receive data to and from the modules.
answered Jan 7, 2014 by 16ksa23 Veteran of the Digi Community (426 points)
...