Home/Support/Support Forum/undefined reference to `NAGetAppIpv6Gateway' compiling error.
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

undefined reference to `NAGetAppIpv6Gateway' compiling error.

0 votes
I am getting the following error when compiling my application:

-lstdc++ -Wl,--end-group -Wl,-Map,image.map -Wl,--wrap=tfGetAddrInfo
bsp/7_5/connectcore9p9215_a/lib/libbsp.a(customizeParams.o): In function `customizeIamGetDefaultIpv6GatewayConfig':
./customize/customizeParams.c:284: undefined reference to `NAGetAppIpv6Gateway'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [image.elf] Error 1
make: Target `all' not remade because of errors.


Any idea on how to solve this?
asked Jan 21, 2014 in Embedded Devices by hsantana New to the Community (22 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Did you install all the available patches/updates via Package Manager?
After installing create a new sample project and check whether you can build.

If you can then create a new project with all required fucntions and then copy/paste your source code into it.

Build and check.

If it fails make sure that you have
#include "appconf_api.h"
in your main.c

If yes then in project properties go to libraries selection and check whether you have libbsp(dbg).a added as a library, if not please include.
answered Jan 22, 2014 by tuxembb Veteran of the Digi Community (288 points)
selected Jan 23, 2014 by hsantana
+1 vote
appconf.h and appconf_api.c were updated to include that reference a few months ago.
Update these files from a new project (merge changes if you've edited the Digi originals)
answered Jan 22, 2014 by steved2 Seasoned Professional (151 points)
0 votes
Thanks for the fast answers.

I updated my software with package manager and created a new project. I moved my source files to it.

Right now I am getting the following errors:

-lstdc++ -Wl,--end-group -Wl,-Map,image.map -Wl,--wrap=tfGetAddrInfo
./appconf_api.o: In function `NAGetAppiDigiInit':
/cygdrive/c/Users/DanielSantana/My Documents/Digi_ESP/workspace_75/DigiMaster/Debug/../appconf_api.c:230: undefined reference to `app_idigi_init'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [image.elf] Error 1
make: Target `all' not remade because of errors.

Any ideas?
answered Jan 22, 2014 by hsantana New to the Community (22 points)
Check the following:
appconf_api.c should have the following:

#ifdef APP_IDIGI_INIT
    return APP_IDIGI_INIT;
#else
    return NULL;
#endif

In appconf.h there might be a
#define APP_IDIGI_INIT to something

Additionally if you are including cloud access in your application, there should be a definition of whatever APP_IDIGI_INIT is defined to in root.c
...