Home/Support/Support Forum/How do i interface android wifi with xbee ?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How do i interface android wifi with xbee ?

0 votes
asked Feb 11, 2014 in Android by yogesh New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Try out the SoftAP feature of new Xbee S6B modules from firmware version 2021 onwards.
answered Feb 12, 2014 by asgm Veteran of the Digi Community (1,499 points)
0 votes
sorry i dont understand your question.

are you asking how to interface Xbee Wifi to Digi Android Kit?
Which android kit do you have?

Or are you asking how to interface Xbee Wifi with a third party android device?
answered Feb 11, 2014 by tuxembb Veteran of the Digi Community (288 points)
sorry about my questions, I am new to this My question is i am having android Smart phone and want to control  Xbee which is (without wifi like s2 module)   with my phone wifi  and want to control some i/o's  of it by sending command to it?
0 votes
I am using an IOIO board ( https://github.com/ytai/ioio/wiki ) to drive my co-ordinator. The IOIO connects either directly via USB or via bluetooth to an Android device.

You can also do it directly via a USB adaptor board but the IOIO environment provides a handy abstraction layer.
answered Jun 23, 2015 by nimbusgb Community Contributor (109 points)
...