Home/Support/Support Forum/What settings have priority.

What settings have priority.

0 votes
Hello everybody.
I'm having doubts about the programming modules.
What settings have priority. Settings (network) that I do at XCTU or settings (network) that I put in my program?

Thanks.
asked May 5, 2014 in XBee Programmable Development by dmdeangelo New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
The ones you set on the RF processor via XCTU are what are used on power up. But once your application is launched, any settings in that application that pertain to the RF processor will be used and will take priority.
answered May 5, 2014 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (13,491 points)
0 votes
I'm using an ED (firmware), my application does not require join and transmissions are broadcast, but when he comes back from hibernation my program stops working, I think it is because the join. The application does not run if it does not find a Coordinator.

How can I solve this?
answered May 5, 2014 by dmdeangelo New to the Community (2 points)
...