Home/Support/Support Forum/Non responsive XBee Pro after config commands

Non responsive XBee Pro after config commands

0 votes
I am using XB24-AWI-001 modules in our product we are developing.
The following command sequence was sent to them with success initially before they have become unresponsive :

1200ms delay
+++
1200ms delay
ATDL FFFF\r
ATDH 0\r
ATMY FFFF\r
ATSM 2\r
ATA1 5\r
ATA2 0\r
ATWR\r
ATCN\r

The units respond as expected to this stream of commands etc once, and then nothing more is heard from them.

Any insights or suggestions would be very much welcome.

CS
asked May 20, 2014 in RF Solutions and XBee by strud New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
You are putting the modules into Pin sleep. Are you controlling the Sleep request line of the module with your processor?
answered May 20, 2014 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,362 points)
0 votes
Hi mvut,

You are correct and I thought that I had tied this pin to the correct level to prevent sleep, however I had a logic inversion.
After your answer I have resolved this and it works great now !

Thanks for your response,

CS
answered May 20, 2014 by strud New to the Community (2 points)
...