Home/Support/Support Forum/Drivers for WiFi Dongle with Realtek chip on cc9m2443 module (ARM9)?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Drivers for WiFi Dongle with Realtek chip on cc9m2443 module (ARM9)?

0 votes
I'm trying to run unsuccessfully a wifi dongles with chip realtek 8188ue or atheros AR7010 on the module CC9M2443 with linux.

Can anyone explain me how could it?

I try to load the compiled module for ARM (raspberry) but returns errors

Thanks for support me
asked Aug 15, 2014 in Linux by crossmax New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
you'd mos tlikely need to croscompile the driver using the toolchain that comes with Digi Embedded Linux:

example of such crosscompiling using DEL 5.7:
mkdir src
cd src
wget ftp://ftp.debian.org/debian/pool/main/s/ssmtp/ssmtp_2.64.orig.tar.bz2
tar jxvf ssmtp_2.64.orig.tar.bz2
cd ssmtp-2.64/
export TOOLCHAIN_DIR=/usr/local/DigiEL-5.7/x-tools/arm-unknown-linux-uclibcgnueabi/
export PATH=/usr/local/DigiEL-5.7/x-tools/arm-unknown-linux-uclibcgnueabi/bin:$PATH

CC=arm-linux-gcc ./configure --host=arm-linux --target=arm-linux --prefix=/usr/local/DigiEL-5.9/x-tools/arm-unknown-linux-gnueabi
make
answered Aug 26, 2014 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (2,991 points)
0 votes
Digi you check the Linux kernel in DEL-5.7.2 if there is a driver for Atheros AR7010 available? Did you enable this driver in the kernel and recompiled it with the Digi toolchain?
Maybe you can backport the driver into the Digi Linux from the source code where you compiled the module for raspberry?

Some notes on cross compiling applications (not the kernel/modules):
http://www.digi.com/support/kbase/kbaseresultdetl?id=3281
http://www.digi.com/support/kbase/kbaseresultdetl?id=3307
http://www.digi.com/support/kbase/kbaseresultdetl?id=3161
answered Feb 11, 2015 by User143 Community Contributor (102 points)
...