Home/Support/Support Forum/Serial Data with garbage
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Serial Data with garbage

0 votes
Hi,
I am seeing some garbage data with my original data in XBee's output. Both of my XBees are connected via USB to X-CTU terminal. If I send 'a', I get ".....@T."~~.a."
I am not sure how to get rid of this extra garbage.
Any help would be appriciated.
Thanks
Bikram
asked Aug 25, 2014 in Other/Legacy by Bikram New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
I guess your Rx module is operating with API firmware. Change it to AT firmware and your problem is solved. As simple as this.
answered Aug 26, 2014 by asgm Veteran of the Digi Community (1,499 points)
0 votes
Killer is correct. Change the AP command on your receiving module from AP1 or 2 to 0 and your issue should be resolved.
answered Aug 26, 2014 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,881 points)
0 votes
Thanks killer32, it works perfectly now :)
answered Aug 28, 2014 by Bikram New to the Community (2 points)
...