Home/Support/Support Forum/How to telnet/ssh to a device with out of band connection?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How to telnet/ssh to a device with out of band connection?

0 votes
Hello,

I am not sure my question is treat as a question or answer.

I am dialing in with my modem connection to the console port or one of the ports on my Digi Passport 32 box. I can login without any issues but I am forced into a menu. I don't see any command prompt ( #) to connect to a given port. There is no option to do that. What am I missing?

Thanks for the help. The menu I get is copied above.

Regards,
Chendra
asked Aug 29, 2014 in Console Servers by cmanchiraju New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Configuring a user to show the Port Access Menu should provide this.

1. Enter the IP address of the Digi Passport unit in the address bar of a web browser to access the web interface.
2. Select Configuration > Custom Menu > Menu Users. A list of available users is displayed or add new user (not root).
3. Select the Port Access menu for a user by selecting a menu from the pulldown list.
4. Click Save & apply.

You would then login as this user over the modem connection.
answered Sep 2, 2014 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,158 points)
0 votes
Thanks a lot. That helped.
answered Oct 23, 2014 by cmanchiraju New to the Community (3 points)
...