Home/Support/Support Forum/Has anyone got remote debugging working on CC6 adapter board?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Has anyone got remote debugging working on CC6 adapter board?

0 votes
Hi,

I have a Connect Core 6 Early access kit, but am struggling to get remote debugging working in eclipse, has anyone managed to get this working, if so do you have any info that could help me get going?

I am using Ubuntu and attempting to use the Yocto toolchain as oppose to the stand alone toolchain.

I get as far as being prompted for login details (root, no password), but it then just times out.

I am however able to browse the file system in the 'Remote Systems' panel after logging in, in the Remote Systems Explorer perspective in Eclipse.

Thanks in advance,

David
asked Sep 19, 2014 in Linux by david.lockyer New to the Community (15 points)
The error message I get:

Step finished with this error: Failed to launch remote process.

Context: New configuration
New configuration(debug) - Remote Application
Step: Launch Process

Process Path: usr/bin/hello_world
Process Arguments:

Possible Cause:
TCF error report:
Command: ProcessesV1 start "usr/bin", "usr/bin/hello_world", ["usr/bin/hello_world"], ["TERM=ansi","SHELL=/bin/bash","LANGUAGE=en_GB:en","SUDO_GID=1000","PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/..., {"StopAtEntry":false,"StopAtMain":true,"UseTerminal":true,"Attach":true,"AttachChildren":true}
Time: 2014-09-19 14:20:19.753
Error text: No such file or directory
Error code: 1
Alt code: 2
Alt org: Linux
TCF error report:
Command: ProcessesV1 start "usr/bin", "usr/bin/hello_world", ["usr/bin/hello_world"], ["TERM=ansi","SHELL=/bin/bash","LANGUAGE=en_GB:en","SUDO_GID=1000","PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/..., {"StopAtEntry":false,"StopAtMain":true,"UseTerminal":true,"Attach":true,"AttachChildren":true}
Time: 2014-09-19 14:20:19.753
Error text: No such file or directory
Error code: 1
Alt code: 2
Alt org: Linux

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
looks like debugger is looking for the hello_world executable in the wrong place: /usr/bin
Command: ProcessesV1 start "usr/bin", "usr/bin/hello_world", ["usr/bin/hello_world"],
this hsould point to the location you actually deploying it - usually /tmp
answered Sep 25, 2014 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (3,212 points)
It appears there is a script you have to run after doing a "bitbake dey-image-minimal -c poulate_sdk" that is not in the documentation, however I did do it on a training coarse yesterday - but can't remember where or what. I guess I will have to be patient and wait for the presentation with the details to become available...
For others who might want to know how this was resolved:

# cd ~/workspace/ccimx6sbc-training/tmp/deploy/sdk
# ./dey-eglibc-i686-dey-image-graphical-cortexa9hf-vfp-neon-toolchain-1.6.sh

Then when prompted:
Enter target directory for SDK (default: /opt/poky/1.6): /opt/dey-1.6/graphical/ccimx6sbc

You are about to install the SDK to "/opt/dey-1.6/graphical/ccimx6sbc". Proceed[Y/n]? Y

[sudo] password for digi: digi

Extracting SDK...done
Setting it up...done
SDK has been successfully set up and is ready to be used.
0 votes
Did you check in yocto communities?

I just got these links from internet

http://www.yoctoproject.org/docs/1.6.1/adt-manual/adt-manual.html
https://www.yoctoproject.org/sites/default/files/elc2013-eclipse-lab.pdf
https://www.yoctoproject.org/tools-resources/projects/eclipse-ide-plug
answered Sep 24, 2014 by tuxembb Veteran of the Digi Community (288 points)
...