Home/Support/Support Forum/Digi-One sp changes serial settings by himself from 38400 to 1200 bauds
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Digi-One sp changes serial settings by himself from 38400 to 1200 bauds

0 votes
We define the serial port basics at 38400 8N1, works fine then during the day changes to 1200 7 N1; any suggestion?
asked Oct 2, 2014 in Serial Cards by rvence New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
If using RealPort or Telnet to access the serial ports directly, something external could be changing the settings.

If this is not the case, or the problem is only seen after a reboot, then the unit should be sent to Digi for repair as it could be an indicator of bad flash.
answered Oct 8, 2014 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,158 points)
0 votes
Thanks for the answer, will verify the aplication settings.
answered Oct 8, 2014 by rvence New to the Community (2 points)
...