Home/Support/Support Forum/X2e SE Router Data not populating historical data in the device cloud
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

X2e SE Router Data not populating historical data in the device cloud

0 votes
A X2e SE router connected to the Device Cloud to a smart meter will not automatically poll attribute to store data. The only way to receive data in the data service in the device cloud I have to manually click 0x702 endpoint 0x10 read attributes in order receive updated data. The data point will not continue poll the attribute if the point is not manually clicked from the web interface?
asked Oct 28, 2014 in Data Services by cwnorton New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Is is possible that the reporting is not set up?

https://digi-se.appspot.com/edocs/interface_reference/RPC_ZCL_Interface.html#interface-start-reports
answered Oct 28, 2014 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,156 points)
0 votes
Also, you might want to confirm NTP time is successfully synchronizing. This can be checked from the Device Cloud under the Device Properties > System Information > Device statistics. Click Refresh to get the latest time reading. If the time is off, make sure port 123 is open on your corporate firewall.
answered Oct 28, 2014 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,156 points)
...