Home/Support/Support Forum/Change of firmware

Change of firmware

0 votes
Hi,
I recently bought two XBee series 2 modules. I want these module to connect to my local wi-fi network. is this possible with this module ? If it is not possible can i change the existing firmware to XBee Wi-Fi?
asked Nov 12, 2014 in RF Solutions and XBee by Avinash Babu New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
No. You cannot change the firmware in a XBee Zigbee module to XBee Wi-Fi. The technology inside is different.
answered Nov 12, 2014 by NicholasWilson Veteran of the Digi Community (969 points)
selected Nov 12, 2014 by Avinash Babu
0 votes
Saying that, if you want to connect an XBee network via ethernet or wifi you can use an XBee Gateway.

http://www.digi.com/products/wireless-routers-gateways/gateways/xbee-gateway
answered Nov 12, 2014 by NicholasWilson Veteran of the Digi Community (969 points)
Thanks for your quick reply. I will figure out an alternate way.
...