Home/Support/Support Forum/What is the main protocol difference between The libelium mesh protocol and Digimesh protocol.

What is the main protocol difference between The libelium mesh protocol and Digimesh protocol.

0 votes
asked Nov 24, 2014 in DigiMesh Proprietary Mesh Networking by MedicineMan25 New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I am not sure I can answer that as I have never heard of the Libelium mesh. What I can tell you is what I know about the Digi Mesh protocol.

The Digi Mesh protocol is a true peer to peer protocol unlike the Zigbee mesh. That is to say, providing you have the same channel and PAN ID, you can send data to any node within a network via other nodes which are acting as routers. (In most cases, all nodes in a Digi Mesh network are routers), however, you do have options that can change that in a Digi Mesh network that will allow you to configure nodes as sleeping routers or sleeping end devices.
answered Nov 24, 2014 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (13,036 points)
0 votes
Hello, you can read about it here:

http://sensor-networks.org/index.php?page=0823123150

This is an useful link about the XBee ZB Digi module in Waspmote, I hope it helps.

Thanks, regards.
answered Nov 26, 2014 by Libelium New to the Community (1 point)
...