Home/Support/Support Forum/Please tell me, How to update into UserFS.
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please tell me, How to update into UserFS.

0 votes
Environment

OS : ubuntu12.04 32bit
Board : Wi-i.MX53
Digi ESP for Embedded Linux
Version: 2.0 for Digi Embedded Linux 5.9.7.1
Build id: 20130211 DEL-5.9.7.1

Please tell me, How to update into UserFS.
How should I make an image?

Thank you.
asked Jan 20, 2015 in Linux by chung New to the Community (37 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
The userfs is just a partition placeholder so by default it has no filesystem there. Unless you really need it, you should delete it and expand your rootfs. If you decide you do need it, you’d have to create and flash one there, then you can mount it, and it’s not automated by default but could be.
Here is how I mounted user JFFS2 partition on ME9210:
If you programmed/initialized your partition already, then skip this step till mount command:

Create empty file on target:
/ # touch /tmp/usrfs.jffs2

Use it to init parttion 4 (userfs on CME9210):
/ # update_flash /tmp/usrfs.jffs2 4
Partition 4 is NOR ()
Full Size: 960 KiB
Good Size: 960 KiB
--- JFFS2 partition 4 will be fully erased and clean markers written
Verifying File(s): /tmp/usrfs.jffs2
Updating:
/tmp/usrfs.jffs2 (0 KiB)
Erasing: complete
Flashing: complete
CRC32: 0x00000000
Done

Mount userfs partition 4 on ME9210
/ # mount -tjffs2 /dev/mtdblock4 /mnt
/ # df -k /mnt
Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mtdblock4 960 196 764 20% /tmp/mnt
/ #
answered Jan 27, 2015 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (3,170 points)
0 votes
Check Digi ESP > HELP Docs > Chapter 8.
Create a full project, go to its kernel configuration menu and there you can check the different images created during build
answered Jan 20, 2015 by tuxembb Veteran of the Digi Community (288 points)
0 votes
I can generate the following.
・rootfs-ccwmx53js-128.jffs2
・rootfs-ccwmx53js-512.jffs2
・u-boot-ccwmx53js.bin
・uImage-ccwmx53js

But I can not generate userfs-ccwmx53js*.
How should I make a UserFS Image?
answered Jan 22, 2015 by chung New to the Community (37 points)
0 votes
Thank you !

I was able to use UserFS.
answered Jan 28, 2015 by chung New to the Community (37 points)
...