Home/Support/Support Forum/Enable Beacon superframe on Xbee (Unanswered)

Enable Beacon superframe on Xbee (Unanswered)

0 votes
802.15.4 states that beaconing can be enabled or disabled. Enabled uses slotted CSMA/CA, disabled uses unslotted CSMA/CA. It is carried out by the MAC sublayer.
Xbee uses the 802.15.4 specification thus must have the ability to do beacon-enable or beacon-disable....

I cannot find an answer on how to do this, by default it appears to be disabled, how do i change this?

Thank you for any help.
asked Jan 26, 2015 in IEEE 802.15.4 by grimscorpios New to the Community (6 points)
edited Jan 25, 2015 by grimscorpios

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Back when the 80.15.4 modules were developed by then MaxStream (Now Digi), it was determined that Beaconing would not be Supported. As such, you would need to write your own custom firmware to support that function.
answered Jan 26, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,300 points)
selected Jan 27, 2015 by grimscorpios
Thank you for replying.
Do you know of any official documentation that states this?
Its needed for dissertation.
Try page 18 of the product manual located at http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/90000982_R.pdf
0 votes
Do you know of any official documentation that states this?






____________________
FSL:
answered Mar 12, 2015 by Babblu New to the Community (1 point)
The product manual use to state it within the first few pages.
...