Home/Support/Support Forum/XBee 868 MHz Range

XBee 868 MHz Range

0 votes
Hello!,

I bought a pair of this model (although I have not yet received).
http://www.digi.com/products/wireless-wired-embedded-solutions/zigbee-rf-modules/point-multipoint-rfmodules/xbee-pro-868

I have doubts about its range of coverage.

I bought 2 antennas like this.

http://media.digikey.com/photos/Linx%20Tech%20Photos/ANT-868-CW-HW.jpg

You think that this antenna is compatible with this model XBee? , this is the datasheet of the antenna:
http://www.linxtechnologies.com/resources/data-guides/ant-868-cw-hw.pdf

Do you think I can get a communication between them in a range of 1 km?

I have no obstacles between them. You might think that I will try in the Kalahari Desert. But without trees.

http://www.chitwa.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/tswalu-1.jpg

Regards
asked Apr 28, 2015 in Miscellaneous Hardware and Software by gpio New to the Community (22 points)
edited Apr 28, 2015 by gpio

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
Providing you have enough height, sure.
answered Apr 29, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,282 points)
+1 vote
I would strongly look at the article located at http://knowledge.digi.com/articles/Knowledge_Base_Article/Maximizing-range/?q=maximizing+range&l=en_US&fs=Search&pn=1. Otherwise you are going to be disappointment.
answered Apr 30, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,282 points)
0 votes
2 meters, at most.

I can not use high gain antennas.

I hope to try tomorrow with XBee 868.


Thank you
answered Apr 30, 2015 by gpio New to the Community (22 points)
0 votes
Hello!,

Today I tried the range, and is very good.(For what I need)

Thank you very much for everything.

King regards.
answered May 5, 2015 by gpio New to the Community (22 points)
...