Home/Support/Support Forum/How to create a line passing between 2 xbee s6b

How to create a line passing between 2 xbee s6b

0 votes
Hello
how can i create a digital line passing between 2 xbee s6B firmware 2024 in ad hoc mode

My configuration does not work :
the first xbee configuration is :

AH network type IBSS creator
ID ssid TEST
MA ip adressing mode STATIC
DL destination ip address 192.168.1.11
NI node identifier 192.168.1.22
GW ip address gateway 0.0.0.0
MK ip address mask 255.255.0.0
MY module ip address 192.168.1.22
D0 DIO0/AD0 digital input
PR pull-up/down Resistor enable 0
IR Sample Rate 14*1ms

the second xbee configuration is :

AH network type IBSS joiner
ID ssid TEST
MA ip adressing mode STATIC
DL destination ip address 192.168.1.22
NI node identifier 192.168.1.11
GW ip address gateway 0.0.0.0
MK ip address mask 255.255.0.0
MY module ip address 192.168.1.11
D0 DIO0/AD0 digital out,low

I connect a led to the second xbee DO0 line
but it not illuminate
when i supply the first xbee DO0 line.

Thanks
asked May 1, 2015 in RF Solutions and XBee by sissokomad New to the Community (6 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
The DIO function requires the use of API mode and remote AT commands, It does not offer a Direct DIO line pass function. Only the XBee 802.15.4 modules offer that.
answered May 5, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,302 points)
selected May 5, 2015 by sissokomad
0 votes
Thanks mvut !!!!
answered May 5, 2015 by sissokomad New to the Community (6 points)
...