Home/Support/Support Forum/Object localization using ZigBee network

Object localization using ZigBee network

0 votes
Hi,

I would like to implement an object localization system using ZigBee network. Basically, I will have fixed ZigBee routers or stationary nodes that can communicate with a ZigBee mobile device (Tag) to determine the RSSI. In this case, I want to be able determine the RSSI of each router. Will I be able to do this with XBee Series 2? If not, what can I use to achieve this? I've attached a diagram for illustration.

Also, I want to be able to track more than one tag or mobile node.

System diagram: http://i.imgur.com/Vdo9Nk9.jpg
asked Jun 30, 2015 in RF Solutions and XBee by Khalid91 New to the Community (0 points)
edited Jun 30, 2015 by Khalid91

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I am doing similar kind of project and using Xbee pro s2b modules in API mode. I am kind of stuck in getting the RSSI from all the routers attached to Co-ordinator.
answered Jul 2, 2015 by anujsanghavi New to the Community (2 points)
0 votes
I would suggest using the 802.15.4 protocol for this application instead of the Zigbee based ones.
answered Jun 30, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (12,544 points)
...