Home/Support/Support Forum/How one can run real-time linux in ConnectCard Wi-iMX28?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How one can run real-time linux in ConnectCard Wi-iMX28?

0 votes
In this requirement the iMX28 module must read an ADC through its SPI interface at 1k sample/s and must assure to complete in at most a second. I'm not sure that spi.h interface will allow this to happen due almost any communication function be expected to sleep and not callable from contexts that cannot sleep... any insights are welcomed.
asked Jul 23, 2015 in Linux by areis New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Digi Embedded Linux is NOT a Real Time OS and you cannot expect any kind of determinism.
A non-modified kernel (without Real Time extensions ported to it) will NOT guarantee to achieve the time requirement if has to be deterministic.
It may be between the margins most of the time, but will not be deterministic. Which means if the CPU becomes busy it may miss the target window.
In some applications it is ok if it is on time most of the time but not always, in some it is not ok and DEL should not be used in those cases.
First you can implement your application as is and see if you get a satisfactory result. If not you'd have to consider porting Real Time extensions to kernel.
or you can hire Digi consulting group to do this for you as they had done this before for other customers on other platforms.
answered Jul 23, 2015 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (3,129 points)
selected Aug 4, 2015 by areis
0 votes
A non-modified kernel (without Real Time extensions ported to it) will NOT guarantee to achieve the time requirement if has to be deterministic.
It may be between the margins most of the time, but will not be deterministic. Which means if the CPU becomes busy it may miss the target window.
answered Jul 26, 2015 by ramkumar90 New to the Community (2 points)
...