Home/Support/Support Forum/Multiple XBee 868 as Routers

Multiple XBee 868 as Routers

0 votes
Hello,

I have 10 XBee 868 as Standard Node [0] and Api mode 1 and other XBee 868 also as Standard Node and Api mode 1 (the "coordinator").

If one of the 10 Xbee can not communicate with the "coordinator". Can someone else serve as a router between the two XBee?

Or to make another configuration should be used?

Best regards
asked Aug 22, 2015 in Multipoint Proprietary by gpio New to the Community (22 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
That is dependent upon the option bit in your API frame or the TO command for the transparent nodes. If you are set for Mesh mode, than yes they will act as a routers.
answered Aug 24, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,300 points)
Thank you for the reply,

AP is API without escapes [1]
AO is XBee DigiMesh - 0x90[0]

is ok?

Best regards


<data>
<profile>
<description_file>XBP08-DP_1061.xml</description_file>
<settings>
<setting command="ID">7FFF</setting>
<setting command="RR">A</setting>
<setting command="MT">3</setting>
<setting command="CE">0</setting>
<setting command="PL">4</setting>
<setting command="DH">0</setting>
<setting command="DL">FFFF</setting>
<setting command="NI">0x20</setting>
<setting command="NT">82</setting>
<setting command="NO">0</setting>
<setting command="DD">60000</setting>
<setting command="EE">0</setting>
<setting command="KY"/>
<setting command="BD">3</setting>
<setting command="NB">0</setting>
<setting command="SB">0</setting>
<setting command="RO">3</setting>
<setting command="D7">1</setting>
<setting command="D6">0</setting>
<setting command="FT">13F</setting>
<setting command="AP">1</setting>
<setting command="AO">0</setting>
<setting command="D0">4</setting>
<setting command="D1">0</setting>
<setting command="D2">0</setting>
<setting command="D3">0</setting>
<setting command="D4">0</setting>
<setting command="D5">1</setting>
<setting command="D8">0</setting>
<setting command="D9">1</setting>
<setting command="P0">1</setting>
<setting command="P1">0</setting>
<setting command="P2">0</setting>
<setting command="P3">1</setting>
<setting command="M0">0</setting>
<setting command="M1">0</setting>
<setting command="LT">0</setting>
<setting command="RP">28</setting>
<setting command="PR">7F7F</setting>
<setting command="IC">0</setting>
<setting command="IR">0</setting>
<setting command="IF">1</setting>
<setting command="CT">64</setting>
<setting command="GT">3E8</setting>
<setting command="CC">2B</setting>
<setting command="WH">0</setting>
<setting command="SO">0</setting>
<setting command="SM">0</setting>
<setting command="SN">1</setting>
<setting command="SP">C8</setting>
<setting command="ST">7D0</setting>
</settings>
</profile>
</data>
0 votes
Hello mvut,

Do you think it is possible to configure the XBee Pro 868modules as Mesh?

I've been reading and it seems that is only possible with the XBee 868 LP series.

http://www.digi.com/products/xbee-rf-solutions/modules/xbee-868lp

But this series is far-reaching, as the Pro series

If not is possible I'll have to use one of the XBee Pro 868 modules with a high gain antenna (directional) connected to a GSM module to transmit data via the Internet.

Best regards
answered Aug 28, 2015 by gpio New to the Community (22 points)
Not mvut but you are correct.  The 868 Pro can only do point to multipoint.  No routing or hops.  You could build a device that had two 868 Pro's that was effectively a repeater.

Please note the 868 Pro has been end of lifed and should not be used in any new designs.  All new designs should be focused on the 868LP.

The 868LP can do full Digi Mesh.

We also have a 868LP 2G/3G gateway so you don't need to build one yourself.  http://www.digi.com/products/models/x4-p8j-u901-w
Thank for your reply.

Best regards
0 votes
Yes the XBee 868 LP modules can be used as Routers as that is part of their default configuration.
answered Aug 31, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,300 points)
...