Home/Support/Support Forum/Unable to connecto to AP with XBee S6 modules

Unable to connecto to AP with XBee S6 modules

0 votes
Hallo,

I'm trying to connect a WiFi S6 module (fw 102d) to an WLAN AP (WPA enc) trough XTCU but the connection procedure always fail.
Is there a way to connect these devices to a commercial AP ?

Best regards,
Michele Santucci
asked Aug 25, 2015 in IEEE 802.11 (Wi-Fi) by weirdgyn New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
If you are using Security, then no, not with that specific model.
answered Sep 14, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,353 points)
selected Sep 19, 2015 by weirdgyn
what model supports wpa?
You need to look at the S6B (The current WIFI module)
http://www.digi.com/products/xbee-rf-solutions/modules/xbee-wi-fi
0 votes
I bought a new S6B module. Same problem!
answered Nov 29, 2016 by weirdgyn New to the Community (2 points)
...