Home/Support/Support Forum/S2B Pro firmware flashing issue

S2B Pro firmware flashing issue

+1 vote
Hello all,

Two days ago i have flashed 4 of my Xbee S2B Pro XBP24BZ7 with Function set End Device LTH firmware version 2CA7 with the following data

<data>
<profile>
<description_file>XBP24-ZB_2CA7_S2B.xml</description_file>
<settings>
<setting command="ID">0</setting>
<setting command="SC">7FFF</setting>
<setting command="SD">3</setting>
<setting command="ZS">0</setting>
<setting command="NJ">FF</setting>
<setting command="JN">1</setting>
<setting command="DH">0</setting>
<setting command="DL">0</setting>
<setting command="NI">0x20</setting>
<setting command="NH">1E</setting>
<setting command="BH">0</setting>
<setting command="DD">30000</setting>
<setting command="NT">3C</setting>
<setting command="CR">3</setting>
<setting command="SE">E8</setting>
<setting command="DE">E8</setting>
<setting command="CI">11</setting>
<setting command="PL">4</setting>
<setting command="PM">1</setting>
<setting command="EE">0</setting>
<setting command="EO">0</setting>
<setting command="KY"></setting>
<setting command="D7">0</setting>
<setting command="D6">0</setting>
<setting command="CT">64</setting>
<setting command="GT">3E8</setting>
<setting command="CC">2B</setting>
<setting command="SM">5</setting>
<setting command="ST">1388</setting>
<setting command="SP">20</setting>
<setting command="SN">1</setting>
<setting command="SO">0</setting>
<setting command="PO">0</setting>
<setting command="D0">4</setting>
<setting command="D1">0</setting>
<setting command="D2">0</setting>
<setting command="D3">0</setting>
<setting command="D4">0</setting>
<setting command="D5">1</setting>
<setting command="P0">1</setting>
<setting command="P1">0</setting>
<setting command="P2">0</setting>
<setting command="PR">1FFF</setting>
<setting command="LT">0</setting>
<setting command="RP">28</setting>
<setting command="DO">1</setting>
</settings>
</profile>
</data>

The issue is that now i cant detect the devices and change the settings, i am getting "There is no active boot loader in the module" error.

i have tried to use
1. Take the module out of the interface board.
2. Connect the interface board to the computer.
3. Open X-CTU make sure Baud Rate is set to 9600 or 115200
4. Go to "Modem Configuration"
5. Put a check in the "Always update firmware" box
6. Select proper modem from drop down menu,
7. Select proper function set and firmware version
from drop down menus.
8. Click on the "Write" button. After a few seconds of
trying to read the modem, you will get an Info box
that says Action Needed. At this point, CAREFULLY
insert the module into the interface board.
9. You may get the info box again a short while after,
just use the reset button on the interface board.

but is not working.

Does any one knows how i can change the firmware one these boards? I am using an 3.3V ftdi cable and the boards are working (i can see that they are connecting to the coordinator).
Waiting your reply.
Best regards,
Ion
asked Sep 15, 2015 in RF Solutions and XBee by gvi70000 New to the Community (9 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Your FTDI cable is not going to allow you to resolve the issue. You see the firmware version you installed disables the UART on the module and you must use the hardware flow control lines DTR and RTS to resolve the issue.

Try obtaining an XBIB-U-DEV or XBIB-R-DEV board and then use the steps you listed. I think you will find that you will then re-gain control of the modules.
answered Sep 15, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (12,829 points)
Hi,

Thank you for your reply. Do you know how i can use the DTR and RTS without using any of the boards you mentioned? I want to avoid investing in boards that i will use only once, instead i can look for alternatives to use those pins (a micro controller for example)
Try looking on page 20 of the product manual located at http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/90000976_W.pdf

These lines are used by XCTU for Entering the bootloader via the UART even when using firmware versions that don't allow access to the UART.
+1 vote
Hi,
I have solve the issue in a very simple an elegant way. I have used the coordinator remotely re-flash the end device as a router.
answered Sep 20, 2015 by gvi70000 New to the Community (9 points)
...