Home/Support/Support Forum/Digi Neo PCI-E 4 port is not recognised on Redhat 6.5
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Digi Neo PCI-E 4 port is not recognised on Redhat 6.5

0 votes
Digi serial card is not recognizing on Redhat 5.5 kernel version 2.6.32-431.el6.x86_64.

when i tried to compile the driver 40002369_G.tgz
i am getting below error.

./configure
loading cache ./config.cache
checking for kgcc... no
checking for gcc... gcc
checking for current kernel version... 2.6.32
checking for kernel headers... ./configure: line 754: test: S: integer expression expected
./configure: line 761: test: S: integer expression expected
./configure: line 768: test: S: integer expression expected
./configure: line 775: test: S: integer expression expected
./configure: line 782: test: S: integer expression expected
Not found.


****************************************************************************
* Unable to locate matching kernel source for the
* linux 2.6.32-431.el6.x86_64 kernel that is currently running!
*
* The Digi Realport driver requires this linux kernel source to be
* installed into /usr/src before being able to correctly build the driver.
*
* Please install the kernel sources which must match the running
* linux 2.6.32-431.el6.x86_64 kernel, and then try installing again.
****************************************************************************

configure: error: Unable to find kernel headers. Failing configure script.


Can somebody shed some light?
asked Sep 18, 2015 in Serial Cards by rifdhy New to the Community (3 points)
edited Sep 18, 2015 by rifdhy

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Please be sure to install the kernel-headers and kernel-devel packages to match your running kernel (2.6.32-431).

More information on dependencies can be found here:

http://knowledge.digi.com/articles/Knowledge_Base_Article/Package-Requirements-For-Digi-Driver-Installation-in-Linux

Additonally, make sure the jsm driver is not enabled:

http://knowledge.digi.com/articles/Knowledge_Base_Article/Digi-NEO-adapter-is-not-recognized-in-Linux
answered Sep 18, 2015 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,156 points)
supported redhat 6.5 kernel level for Digi Neo PCI card
0 votes
Hi Thanks for the response and suggestion. However im new to linux and not sure how to install the kernel-headers and kernel-devel packages to match the running kernal.

Could you kind help me to get this installed or direct me towards a good documentation.

Thanks in advance,
Rifdhy
answered Sep 21, 2015 by rifdhy New to the Community (3 points)
...