Home/Support/Support Forum/XBee S1 not sending serial number?

XBee S1 not sending serial number?

0 votes
I have two XBee S1 configured. One sensing 3 Analog values and a digital port, the other just receiving packages.

The receive messages do not seem to have a serial number of the sending unit:

7E 00 10 83 00 00 1D 00 01 0E 08 00 08 03 FF 03 FF 03 FF 3A

I don't see the 16 bit address of the sending unit in here. Is this only supported in XBee S2 ?

In my application I will have many senders and to distinguish where a message came from I want to use the SH/SL. I prefer not to have to program some number in each unit, but just know by the printed serial # (the 0013A2... number printed on the XBee).
asked Sep 26, 2015 in Miscellaneous Hardware and Software by PeterT New to the Community (2 points)
edited Sep 28, 2015 by PeterT

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
The source address you are sending from is 0x00 00. If you want the 64 bit address, you will need to set the MY values to 0xFFFF on your ADC input nodes.
answered Sep 29, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (13,104 points)
0 votes
Perfect that worked!
answered Sep 30, 2015 by PeterT New to the Community (2 points)
...