Home/Support/Support Forum/Unknown ZigBee Transmit Status on Windows

Unknown ZigBee Transmit Status on Windows

0 votes
I am using one XBee Pro S2B in Coordinator API mode and one other XBee Pro S2B in Router AT mode. Router is connected to UART-device. Coordinator is connected to PC via USB-UART adapter.

Data from UART-device are flawlessly received by Coordinator. But when trying to send ZigBee Transmit Request (0x10) I get not null Delivery Status in ZigBee Transmit Status (0x8B).
Code:
ZigBee transmit status: frame_id=1, address=0x00FD, delivery=0x40, discovery=0x00 ZigBee transmit status: frame_id=3, address=0x00FD, delivery=0x40, discovery=0x00 ZigBee transmit status: frame_id=4, address=0x00FD, delivery=0x42, discovery=0x00 ZigBee transmit status: frame_id=5, address=0x04FD, delivery=0x40, discovery=0x00 ZigBee transmit status: frame_id=6, address=0x00FD, delivery=0x40, discovery=0x00 ZigBee transmit status: frame_id=7, address=0x00FC, delivery=0x42, discovery=0x00 ZigBee transmit status: frame_id=8, address=0x00FD, delivery=0x40, discovery=0x00

Address should be 0xFFFD, but it is not. And Delivery status 0x40 and 0x42 are not documented. What does it mean?
asked Oct 6, 2015 in ZigBee PRO Featureset (and legacy ZNet 2.5) by Shamil New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Do you have the Full frame? Some of the status are documented in XCTU and not in the manual. If you take the API frame, you should be able to use the API interpreter menu.
answered Oct 6, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (12,829 points)
selected Oct 6, 2015 by Shamil
0 votes
Thank you very much for your reply. The problem was in my software (wrong structure alignment) which is appeared only on Windows (Linux and OS X were OK).

Thus the real status was 0x24 (Unknown address) and caused by misalignment in message sent.
answered Oct 7, 2015 by Shamil New to the Community (3 points)
...