Home/Support/Support Forum/Receive data from XBee without the XCTU

Receive data from XBee without the XCTU

+1 vote
I am developing an embedded system using two XBee S1 modules. One of the XBees is connected directly to a tempreture and humidity sensors via its analog inputs. The other XBee, the coordinator, is connceted to my PC.
I configure the XBees using XCTU v6.2 and I am able to receive and transmit data via the Console Working Mode in XCTU. However, I wish to receive data from the sensors on an Android application and not on the Console Working Mode. How can I do that? Can you give me some related artilces please?
Thanks
George
asked Oct 19, 2015 in RF Solutions and XBee by tripleG New to the Community (3 points)
same problem here....i don't understand how to send data without xctu...please help me.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Any software capable of sending and receiving Intel Hex data over a COM port is capable of receiving the ADC converted data. That is to say, your application that you create just simply needs to be able to send and receive Intel Hex data over a COM port in order to receive the API frames from the XBee modules. How you do that is entirely up to you.
answered Oct 19, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (13,036 points)
Thank you for your answer. Can you please explicit how to send/recevice the data with the the Console Working Mode of Digi without using the Console Working Mode?

Thank you
I am sorry but I don't understand your last question.  Can you please re-phrase the question?
0 votes
same problem here....i don't understand how to send data without xctu...please help me.
answered Feb 5, 2018 by Om New to the Community (2 points)
...