Home/Support/Support Forum/xbee not activate bootloader

xbee not activate bootloader

+1 vote
I use xbeepro S2 and i want to recover my xbee and i take error masage
there is not activate bootloader.
how i solved this problem?
asked Oct 22, 2015 in RF Solutions and XBee by osmn New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
What is the full part number of the XBee module you are working with?

What is the name of the interface board you are mounting the XBee module on when you connect it to the PC?
answered Oct 22, 2015 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (13,087 points)
+1 vote
XBP24-ZB my modules name and i use interface board name ' XBee Shield V03 Module Wireless Control For XBee ZigBee for Arduino' with arduino uno.
answered Oct 22, 2015 by osmn New to the Community (4 points)
That is not the full part number for the module.  It should be something like XBP24BZ7SIT-004.

As for the board, I would strongly recommend you verify with the manufacture of it that it provides a Connection form the PC to the Xbee module of the following lines:
VCC, GND, DI, DO, DTR and RTS.  If it does not, then it will not allow you to write firmware to the module with this board.
...