Home/Support/Support Forum/Reliable Connection

Reliable Connection

0 votes
I have been developing a normal peer to peer network but the XBEE's have been intermittenly not connecting. Sometimes at start-up they connect immediately while other times it take 15-20 minutes. I currently am running 2 in end-point mode (router does the same thing) with full channel masks. Any Thoughts?
asked Oct 26, 2015 in Multipoint Proprietary by chssmstr23 New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
So to answer my own question I double checked my circuit I was using and it was dipping the voltage below 2.9V on transmit which made it drop the packets. Threw a cap across VCC and GND and it works perfectly.

Thanks for the help
answered Oct 28, 2015 by chssmstr23 New to the Community (3 points)
selected Oct 28, 2015 by chssmstr23
Glad that you got the issue resolved.
+1 vote
Its difficult to say anything without looking at configuration parameters.

Which firmware is running on these modules? Have you enabled any of the Sleep Mode?

Unlike Zigbee, both firmware options of 900HP do not perform association at start of network.
answered Oct 27, 2015 by asgm Veteran of the Digi Community (1,408 points)
DP-1071 and no sleep

and they are mostly the default outside of the
channel mask (FFFFFFFF8000000000)
...