Home/Support/Support Forum/XBee ZigBee gateway error "socket.error: [Errno 95] Operation not supported"
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

XBee ZigBee gateway error "socket.error: [Errno 95] Operation not supported"

0 votes
I have uploaded the example hello world script to my XBee ZigBee gateway. There's another zigbee device nearby that I'm trying to receive data from, but the script is already failing on the bind step with the following error:

socket.error: [Errno 95] Operation not supported
asked Dec 4, 2015 in Python by or-xbee-user New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Are you sure you are not running any other python programs?

Did you buy this as part of the cloud kit? If so have you disabled the xbgw_main.py?
answered Dec 7, 2015 by NicholasWilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,003 points)
You're quite right, I've disabled the xbgw_main.py and no longer have the issue. Is there any way of making sure via the script that it can gain an exclusive socket connection?
0 votes
The tutorial bind commands seem to have static values that do not work in user environments.

Make sure you identify your endpoint, profile_id, and cluster_id and replace those values in 'sd.bind(...)' or whatever the command happens to be.
answered Dec 14, 2020 by starfish New to the Community (11 points)
...