Home/Support/Support Forum/Can I send data from Coordinator to router in AT mode

Can I send data from Coordinator to router in AT mode

0 votes
I have setup a two way connection between my Coordinator and my router, both in AT mode. The router sends to the Coordinator but the reverse is not true, is this possible?
If so how can I configure the Xbee's (S2) to do this?
asked Feb 1, 2016 in DigiMesh Proprietary Mesh Networking by nashm999 New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
You can also broadcast to all from the coordinator setting the DH DL to 0x0000FFFF
answered Feb 3, 2016 by jcdammeyer New to the Community (33 points)
selected Feb 4, 2016 by nashm999
Broadcast is the default. The issue with Broadcast in a poiont to point connection is the latency.
0 votes
First, make sure that the coordinator and router are on the same channel (CH) and associated (Routers AI). If either is not the case, then issue an ATNR0 to the router.

Once associated, set the Coordinators DL and DH to match the routers SL and SH. Then you should be able to send the data back and forth.
answered Feb 1, 2016 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,223 points)
0 votes
In transparent mode the two Xbees acts as a wireless serial lines...hence both the coordinator and router can transmit as well as receive the data...


Check whether u have properly written the destination address in your coordinator...
answered Mar 22, 2016 by Gokulkrishnan New to the Community (2 points)
...