Home/Support/Support Forum/Does AWUSB run as a service
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Does AWUSB run as a service

0 votes
I have a DigiUSB 5. Does the software / drivers run when the user is logged off a W2008R2 server ? I have the latest -N version of the software
asked Apr 29, 2016 in USB Serial by G3uiss New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
There is no AnywhereUSB service, however an AnywhereUSB should still connect to a computer without a user logging in (assuming the computer previously successfully connected), and should remain connected if a user logs out.
answered Apr 29, 2016 by jeremym Veteran of the Digi Community (1,673 points)
selected Apr 30, 2016 by G3uiss
0 votes
What is required when the server restarts. Does the AWUSB console need to run ?
answered Apr 30, 2016 by G3uiss New to the Community (2 points)
...