Home/Support/Support Forum/Any problems with XIG Version 1.5.2 (Python Version 2.7)?

Any problems with XIG Version 1.5.2 (Python Version 2.7)?

0 votes
XIG Version 1.5.1 works fine on my XBee Gateway (ZigBee to Ethernet / Wi-Fi).

XIG Version 1.5.2 throws the following error -
Python autostart 1: ERROR: script 'xig.py' exited unexpectedly (code:1).

In both cases, I uploaded the relevant xig.py, _xig.zip and xig-config.py files and rebooted the gateway.

Is this a known problem or is there something that I have overlooked?

Sincere Thanks
asked May 10, 2016 in Device Cloud-enabled RF Gateways by JonFreeman New to the Community (4 points)
edited May 10, 2016 by JonFreeman

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
If you run it manually (i.e. py xig.py), are there more descriptive errors?
answered May 11, 2016 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,156 points)
selected May 12, 2016 by JonFreeman
I hope that I got this one right.

I ran xig.py using SSH and received the following error -

SyntaxError: Non-ASCII character '\xef' in file xig.py on line 326, but no encoding declared; see http://www.python.org/peps/pep-0263.html for details

I hope that this helps.
A quick search suggests this is needed at the top of the python file:

# -*- coding: utf-8 -*-
Problem Solved.

There were spurious characters in lines 326 and 327 of xig.py (line 325 has also been incuded below for context).  Although both lines are comments, there must have been sufficient corruption to cause the script to exit.

        # TODO: until shutdown may be propagated cleanly, allow XIG to squirt
        #  out the exception before exiting (and ultimately causing a
        #  reboot on the ConnectPort)

I deleted both lines and replaced them with clean versions from 1.5.1.  I did not merely edit the lines as I suspect that there are additional hidden characters that are causing the problem.

        # TODO: until shutdown may be propagated cleanly, allow XIG to squirt
        #    out the exception before exiting (and ultimately causing a
        #    reboot on the ConnectPort)

Please note that I checked back to the xig_connectport_1.5.2-py2.7.zip download and the problem reflects there.

I would like to thank you for your understanding and guidance.  Being an absolute newbie, my biggest problem is that I don't know how things work or where to find things.

Is there a formal process that I need to follow to report the problem so that the release can be fixed?
I recommend reporting this here:  https://github.com/XBeeInternetGateway/XIG/issues
I have submitted the issue.
Once again, thank you for the support.
0 votes
This is something that would be better submitted via a Case to Digi support.
answered May 10, 2016 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,300 points)
Thank you for the guidance.

I worked on the basis that it would be good form to establish whether this was a genuine problem or merely something I had done wrong (more likely) before submitting to Digi support.

For the record, how does one submit a Case?
You go to https://mydigi.secure.force.com/customers/ and log in.  Then create a case.
0 votes
I had the same issue Jon... I'm just using Rob's version (1.5.1). Never figured out why 1.5.2 won't work.
answered Oct 13, 2016 by prichardson New to the Community (3 points)
...