Home/Support/Support Forum/Digi CM 48 - Can't save configuration (Segmentation fault)
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Digi CM 48 - Can't save configuration (Segmentation fault)

0 votes
Hi there,

I am trying to install a new Certificate onto a Digi CM 48 device but it seems that the config is not being saved.

I have downgraded and upgraded the firmware (now v 1.9.5.3) in a vain effort to correct this but makes no difference.

hostname:~$ saveconf
saving config...
Segmentation fault
hostname:~$

Please let me know if anyone has any ideas of how to fix this.

Thanks in advance
asked Jun 20, 2016 in Console Servers by david.durber New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
You might want to try the disaster recovery to see if it fixes possible corruption:

http://knowledge.digi.com/articles/Knowledge_Base_Article/The-Digi-CM-Digi-Passport-and-ConnectPort-LTS-disaster-recovery-procedure

If this does not work, you might need to pursue repair (possible bad flash) with Digi Tech. Support.
answered Jun 20, 2016 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,156 points)
0 votes
Thanks for the update.

It is in a remote location so think I will ship a pre-configured replacement and then look at a factory reset when I get it back to my desk.
answered Jun 20, 2016 by david.durber New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
Looks like I have found the issue I was having.

It seems that running the "saveconf" and "applyconf" commands will only work using the root user login.

admin@hostname:~$ saveconf
saving config...
Segmentation fault
admin@hostname:~$ exit
logout

myusername@hostname:~$ saveconf
saving config...
Segmentation fault
myusername@hostname:~$ applyconf
applying config...
Segmentation fault
myusername@hostname:~$ exit
logout

root@hostname:~# saveconf
saving config...
..Done.
root@hostname:~# applyconf
applying config...
......Done.
answered Jun 27, 2016 by david.durber New to the Community (3 points)
...