Home/Support/Support Forum/it takes 2 minutes and 15 seconds to download firmware into my Rabbit 3000 based system. Is there a faster solution?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

it takes 2 minutes and 15 seconds to download firmware into my Rabbit 3000 based system. Is there a faster solution?

0 votes
We have to load firmware into our Rabbit 3000 based product. Does anyone know how to reduce the 2 minute and 15 second download time? File size = 380 Kb.
asked Jul 14, 2016 in Rabbit Software by drossanocollier New to the Community (0 points)
How are you doing it now?  Rabbit Field Utility (RFU)?  Ethernet-based downloader?  If RFU, what kind of cable and serial port settings?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Dynamic C (and the standalone RFU and OpenRabbit) negotiate serial line speed with the Rabbit before transmitting the user program.

Maybe your serial port is slow, and thus this transmission doesn't run at full speed?

Also, Dynamic C 9 and OpenRabbit support higher speeds (up to 460800 baud) than Dynamic C 8.
answered Sep 21, 2020 by spth New to the Community (19 points)
0 votes
Have you taken a look at the Rabbit cloning board?

http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/TN207.pdf
answered Jul 15, 2016 by jlovinger Veteran of the Digi Community (421 points)
...