Home/Support/Support Forum/Firmware upgrading/bootloader for RCM4000 series
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Firmware upgrading/bootloader for RCM4000 series

+1 vote
We wish to be able to update RCM4000 code over Ethernet. Does a bootloader and example code exist for this, for Dynamic C 10?
asked Jul 19, 2016 in Rabbit Software by thaynesPhasor New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Dynamic C 10 includes a "Remote Program Update" feature for the following boards: RCM4200, RCM43xx, RCM44xxW, RCM54xxW, RCM56xxW, RCM5750, BL4S1xx, RCM66xxW and RCM67xx.

Consider targeting one of those products instead of using the RCM4000, and then look at the samples in Samples/RemoteProgramUpdate for examples. I'd recommend the RCM4200, one of the RCM43xx boards, or one of the Rabbit 6000-based boards.
answered Jul 19, 2016 by TomCollins Veteran of the Digi Community (1,453 points)
edited Nov 5 by TomCollins
0 votes
I have RCM4210 and cannot run any "Remote grogram Update" sample. I keep getting "buInstallFirmware is not compatible with this hardware." error

Please help

Chi
answered Oct 14 by Ctjpham New to the Community (2 points)
Sorry, the RCM4210 has a different memory configuration than the RCM4200, and does not support the Remote Program Update feature.  I've updated my answer to indicate that not all RCM42xx series boards work with that feature.
...