Home/Support/Support Forum/how to commmunicate two S2C modules in API mode.

how to commmunicate two S2C modules in API mode.

0 votes
Hello all,

I managed to get two xbee ZB S2C hooked up. As for the configurations, I have a Coordinator (ID=17, CE=1, DH=0, DL=FFFF, JV=1) and just one router (ID=17, CE=0, DH=DL=0, JV=1).

When I set AP=2 in the coordinator in order to activate API mode, communication from coordinator to router stops (router to coordinator stills works however). I used minicom to read/write in UART ports for test communication.

Thanks for your help.
asked Aug 2, 2016 in XBee Programmable Development by pabloncho New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
When you enable API mode on your Coordinator, All data from that point going forward on the Coordinator needs to be in Intel Hex following Digi's API. Otherwise noting will be sent over the air.
answered Aug 2, 2016 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,323 points)
selected Aug 8, 2016 by pabloncho
0 votes
I have the same issue. Waiting for the answer.
answered Aug 4, 2016 by susanwang73 New to the Community (3 points)
Both of you, if you are using API mode, then you need to send data using the Intel Hex data packet with Digi's API. For example, if I want to send the word Hello, I would need to issue: 7E 00 13 10 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF FF FE 00 00 48 65 6C 6C 6F FF
0 votes
Finally I arrived to transmit data between my modules. I just followed this tutorial:
https://docs.digi.com/display/XBeeZigBeeMeshKit/Example%3A+Transmit+and+receive+data

I also managed to send/receive data in API mode using XBee python (https://pypi.python.org/pypi/XBee). Although this library is not well documented, if you download it you can find an "examples" folder which contains useful implementations.
answered Aug 8, 2016 by pabloncho New to the Community (3 points)
...