Home/Support/Support Forum/problem with PRINTF when i use it in a thread different than Root
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

problem with PRINTF when i use it in a thread different than Root

0 votes
I'm working 7.5 NEt+Os with a mutlti thread application.
When the app in in ROOT thread , i can use printf function to write on a console
In all others threads , when i use the printf fonction, nothing is displayed on my console
I tried with some threads with a lower or a higher priority than my thread root(15) but nothing.
Is it a initialization problem of my thread ?

thanks for your help
asked Aug 24, 2016 in NET+OS by Reg New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I found the problem
the global variable in netosConfigStdio()
naTxGlobalStdioFd should be initialized with the com handler
answered Sep 16, 2016 by Reg New to the Community (2 points)
selected Sep 21, 2016 by LeonidM
0 votes
can you reproduce this on a sample app with two trivial threads?
answered Sep 7, 2016 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (2,991 points)
...