Home/Support/Support Forum/HOME AUTOMATION how to control the HA certified light after conected to Xbee pro S2c

HOME AUTOMATION how to control the HA certified light after conected to Xbee pro S2c

0 votes
it was sending data through RF but wrong Destination & source End points along with wrong profile id(Xbee pro default id 0x0011) NOT home automation profile id(0x0104)

However,while sending ZDP requests we must enable the APS Encryption,therefore how it will understand the details which are required for the control the HA device through the RF transmit API frame

can anyone explain in detail.


thanks in advance.
asked Sep 23, 2016 in RF Solutions and XBee by hanukanth New to the Community (7 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
The explicit frame allows you to send and receive ZDO commands as needed. For example, the explicit frame allows you to tell that packet exactly what destination End point and source end pint the data is going to be coming from. It also allows you to provide it with a Profile ID. Something that the standard API does not.
answered Sep 23, 2016 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,963 points)
selected Sep 26, 2016 by hanukanth
0 votes
thanks dude it's working.....
answered Sep 26, 2016 by hanukanth New to the Community (7 points)
...