Home/Support/Support Forum/Questions about python & FTP
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Questions about python & FTP

0 votes
Hello,

I'm working on a WR31-l12A and i was wondering is it possible to upgrade python version ? the version installed is the 2.6 and the ones we use are 2.7 or 3.4.

Another question about Getting files with FTP, i saw that we can use a python script in a TFTP server, I'm thinking about downloading a file for the software update by FTP but didn't find anything about this, is it possible to use FTP or SFTP ? can i make the download bandwidth limited to not disturb the communication ?

Thanks !
asked Sep 29, 2016 in Digi TransPort Cellular by digifo New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
You cannot update the version of python as this would need modifications to handle SAROS.
you are stuck with the version on the router.

you can use the FTPLIB in python to transfer file

there is no easy way in SAROS to reduces limit bandwidth there is QOS functionality but you would have to be able to manage QOS connection out side of the router as well

regards

James
answered Oct 3, 2016 by James.Wilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,225 points)
selected Oct 3, 2016 by digifo
0 votes
try this simple python ftp client , using ftplib

http://net-informations.com/python/net/ftp.htm
answered 6 days ago by williamholding New to the Community (1 point)
...